Cookie Statement

Cookies are small text files used by websites to make the user experience more efficient. By law, we can store cookies on your device if they are absolutely necessary for the use of this website. For all other cookies, we need your consent. This website uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are set by third parties who appear on our pages

Necessary cookies help to render a website usable by enabling basic functions such as navigation and access to secured parts of the website. Without these cookies, it is impossible for the website to properly function.
With preference cookies, a website can store information that affects the conduct or appearance of the website. Such as your language of preference, or the region where you are located.
Statistical cookies help website owners understand how visitors deal with the website by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
Marketing cookies are used to track the visitors to various websites. The purpose is to display ads that are relevant and attractive for the relevant user and that are more valuable to the advertisers and third parties as a result.

Do you grant permission to RapidQuotes4U.co.uk to use the cookies selected above?

Confirm my preferences Reject all cookies
To content, skip menu

Privacy Statement

We highly value the proper treatment of personal data and we are aware of privacy legislation. That is why we explain in this privacy statement how your personal data is treated.

The processing of personal data by Rapidquotes4u.co.uk

We process personal data of yours:

  • for the purpose of the agreements you conclude with us, will conclude, or have concluded with us we are able to provide our services and products and/or to provide advice about our services and products. This also includes the processing of your data to (let) collect the claim we might have on you on account of the agreement;
  • to be better able to respond to your personal situation with our provision of services;
  • for our marketing activities, that include the expansion of the customer relation;
  • for analyses of personal data in order to improve the offer of products and services and align it better with the wishes of our (potential) customers;
  • for the analysis of your behavior on our website so as to improve our website and to align our offer of products and services with your preferences;
  • to (be able to) defend ourselves against any possible legal claims.

We process your personal data when we are legally obliged to do so, when the processing is required for the implementation of your request for our services or the implementation of the agreement concluded with you for the provision of our services. It may also occur that we process your personal data to defend a legitimate interest. A legitimate interest generally is a legal (for example for defense against legal claims), financial, or commercial (for example administrative purposes) in nature. We have a legitimate interest, for example, to send ads to you as our customer regarding our other services and products, and to defend ourselves against legal claims. In conclusion, we process some personal data because you have granted permission for it. In that case it applies that you have the right to withdraw the permission at any time. Such withdrawal does not oppose the legitimacy of the processing on the basis of the permission prior to withdrawal.

Acquisition of personal data by Rapidquotes4u.co.uk

We collect, among others, the following categories of personal data on you: your first and last name, address and other contact details, gender and other personal data that you provide actively by submitting a request to us. We also process your IP-address, your location data, your information about your activities on our website and your surfing behavior across various websites (for example because this company is a part of an advertising network).

Rapidquotes4u.co.uk uses third parties to generate traffic to the website. More information can be found onGoogle's Privacy and Terms page.

Retention of personal data by Rapidquotes4u.co.uk

Your personal data will not be retained for any longer than is required to realize the objectives that your data is processed for. Excepted is data we have to retain for longer because we are obliged to do so by legislation or regulations. Our retention term(s) depend on the purposes the processing is based on.

In the context of the agreements concluded by you to enable us to deliver our services and products to you and/or to provide advice about our services and products it applies that we are obliged to retain your data for at least seven years. Your data will be removed after that term for this purpose.

If you have registered for the newsletter and are informed by us in this manner about the latest news and our offers, we process your personal data in the context of our marketing purposes. If you have indicated you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, we will process your data for this purpose until twelve months after receipt of your unsubscription at the latest.

If you have been in contact with our advisors by phone and you have indicated you no longer wish to be contacted, this will be implemented in our system. In that case we will naturally no longer contact you. Your data will no longer processed for this purpose as from twelve months after implementation. Unless specifically indicated, you are not unsubscribed for the newsletter.

Security of personal data by Rapidquotes4u.co.uk

We take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to counter abuse, loss, unauthorized access, undesired disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer services or send an e-mail via [email protected].

We make sure, for example, that only the persons required have access to your personal data, that access to your personal data is shielded, that our website is secured by way of information security techniques (such as firewalls), that our passwords are regularly changed, that our building is secured, and that our security measures are regularly controlled (by external parties). In addition, we forward your data via a secure internet connection. You can tell from the address bar 'https' and the padlock in the address bar. Furthermore, we apply the internet standards DKIM, SPF, DMARC to prevent you could receive e-mails in our name that contain viruses, spam, or that are intended to obtain personal (login) data.

The sharing of personal data with third parties

In certain cases, we can also share your personal data with third parties. The forwarding of personal data to third parties only occurs for the purposes specified in this privacy statement and exclusively on the basis of the grounds indicated in this privacy statement.

We sell/share your personal data, for example, to/with third parties if this is required for the implementation of the agreement concluded with you or if it is necessary to be able to comply with a legal obligation. In addition, we can provide your personal data to our insurer or legal advisors for the purpose of our liability or on account of a legal dispute with you. Furthermore, our IT suppliers can obtain access to your personal data when they provide us with support to keep our software systems and website safe and stable. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your personal data by our order. In this manner, the same level of security and confidentiality is guaranteed.

We do not transmit your personal data to a third country or international organization.

What are your rights in the field of data protection?

You have the right to peruse, correct, or remove your personal data. In addition, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted, the right to object against the processing of your personal data, and the right to the transferability of your data.

You can send a request for the perusal, correction, removal, restriction, the transfer of your personal data or an objection against the processing of your personal data to [email protected]. To make sure that one of the requests indicated above is made by you, we ask to send a copy of your ID, on which you have redacted your picture and social security number ('BSN'), along with your request. The latter for the protection of your own privacy. We respond as soon as possible, though within one month, to your request. If you have a request regarding the processing of your personal data, we naturally are happy to help you out. Were you nevertheless to be unable to reach a solution with us, we point out to you that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the privacy oversight authority 'Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens'.

Cookie statement

Rapidquotes4u.co.uk makes use of (various types of) cookies. You can read everything concerning in our cookie statement.

Withdraw or modify your permission for the placement of cookies

Withdraw or modify your permission for the placement of cookies

change cookie consent

Modifications privacy policy

Our privacy policy can change at any time. Rapidquotes4u.co.uk closely monitors developments in the field of privacy legislation. If changes occur, we will modify our statements and policies accordingly.

Most recent modification: 24 - 03 - 2022

How to contact Rapidquotes4u.co.uk

You can find more information about the protection of personal data here:

Our contact details are:

Match4markets BV.
Bargelaan 16
2333 CT, Leiden
the Netherlands
+31 71 568 00 21
[email protected]

How can you contact the privacy oversight authority?

Website

https://ico.org.uk/

Telephone

Telephone number: (+44) – (0)303 123 1113

Visiting address

Wycliffe House Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Call your regional number now to receive three quotes

Calls personally answered 8am - midnight

England - 01865 694076
Scotland - 0131 207 0056
Wales - 029 2014 0036

Or freephone - 0800 776 5089

Or call your nearest surveyor

(up until midnight, including weekends) to arrange free quotations

London - 0207 175 0241
Manchester - 0161 262 2177
Stoke on Trent - 01782 360068
Birmingham - 0121 330 0422
Bristol - 0117 362 0819
Glasgow - 0141 214 0179
Cardiff - 02920 140046


Positivessl Tl Trans